Businessmens

Lauren Lake Net Worth 2019, Bio, Age, Height, Weight

Lauren Laniece Lake is a multi faceted personality who has created a name for herself in various domains like law, real estate, singing, designing, consulting, hosting, presenting.

Lake’s parents focused on bringing up a kid with much in-depth knowledge on many areas to carve a niche for themselves as they were fighting for some basic rights. Born to black parents at Detroit, Michigan on July 12, 1969 as Lauren .J. Howard, she was a star since school.

Early life:

Lake took up her schooling at the Mercy High School at Michigan’s Farmington Hills. As mentioned, being a star student the school conferred Lauren Lake with the National Merit Scholar title in the year 1986. Lake did her Bachelor of Arts degree specializing in English in May 1990 at the University of Michigan situated in Ann Arbor, Michigan.

The year 1990 also gained Lake a secondary teacher certification. The Wayne State University Law School situated in Detroit, Michigan gave a Juris Doctor to Lauren Lake in the year 1993. This helped Lake to frame a career for herself in law as a criminal attorney at the State Bar of Michigan in June 1995.

Her foray into law started branching into various prospects in June 2002 where she ventured into entertainment law at the State Bar of New York and family law at the State Bar of New Jersey simultaneously. She also explored into creative passions that led her gaining a name in the entertainment industry as a presenter and as a host on Radio.

Career Development:

As an active participator in arts since childhood, Lake established a brand name for herself in the music industry by penning down lyrics and recording the sounds for her compositions and performing at the New York’s major areas covering the metropolitan zones. This eventually led to her producing music albums in collaboration with huge companies.

Reality shows have been Lauren’s forte as she has seen too much of reality as a legal advisor on fields like criminology, entertainment etc. Her show, ‘The Ricki Lake Show’ which ran for 2 seasons where she spoke on major social issues and gave some excellent relationship advice and advocated legal issues.

Holding major degrees in law, Lake served as an on-air commentator for major news media like the Fox News Channel, CNN, CNBC, etc. She covered areas like civil cases, politics, racism, criminal trials a few to mention of the lot. Lake herself from a black background, she used this platform excellently to voice out for the day-to-day struggles faced by the African-American community. Her show, ‘The Paternity Court’ that was aired from Sept 23, 2013, is a huge hit among the masses as it spoke on some relevant need of the hour issues like paternity cases.

She also published a book titled“Girl! Let me Tell You….”in the year 2009 which spoke of the success stories of women who dared to chase their dreams and also gave some relationship advice.

Personal Life:

Lake got married to Carlos Woods in 2007 who is a life coach and into same activities as Lauren.

He has been the health and Wellness Co-ordinator at the Broward County Public Schools and as a personal trainer for Sony Pictures Entertainment and many more feathers to his hat. The couple has a son out of their marriage.

Biography

Full Name: Lauren Laniece Lake

Other names: Lauren Laniece Lake Lauren J. Howard, Lauren Laniece Howard

Nick Name: NA

Birth Sign: Cancer

Age: 48

Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Occupation: Lawyer, Motivational Speaker, TV Host

Education: BA, Juris Doctor

Personal life and Family

Nationality: American

Ethnicity: African American

Religion: Christian

Father’s Name: NA

Mother’s Name: NA

Marital Status: Married

Husband: Carlos Wood

Children: one son

Sexual Orientation: Straight

Hobbies: Singing

Pet Own: NA

Personal Look and Measurements:

Height: 1.73m

Weight: NA

Body: NA

Eye Colour: NA

Hair Colour: NA

Shoe Size: NA

Body Measurement: NA

Net Worth and salary:

Lake’s Net worth is $1.5 million, and she earns from her lawyer, reality talk shows and more.

Social Network:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LaurenLLake/

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/laurenllake/?hl=en

Twitter: https://twitter.com/laurenllake?lang=en

Quick Summary:

Lauren Lake is an American born lawyer by profession who has worked in various fields ranging from legal issues, news, and entertainment.

She is also a published writer, TV anchor apart from being a lawyer who is her profession based on her degree. She has been very successful in whichever fields she has tried her hands at and is a huge name in the United States of America.

Loading...

More cool stuff: